CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405

Mr. Robert Henderson
Integrated Solutions for Systems
4970 Corporate Drive, Suite 100
Huntsville, AL 35805

RE: The tariff classification of a temperature/relative humidity measurement device from Germany

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated February 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Per the attached flyer, the CAN-Climatic-Sensor, KS-CAN-03, enables “the measuring of the humidity and temperature in in-door and out-door area under defined operating condition.”

Its humidity measurement accuracy is stated to be 2 percent and its temperature measurement accuracy is stated to be .5 degrees Kelvin.

It is clearly “electrical” per Chapter 90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Additional U.S. Note 2.

The applicable subheading for the KS-CAN-03 will be 9025.80.1000, HTSUS, which provides for, inter alia, electrical thermometers, combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division